Independent Skilled Visa (Subclass 189)

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

This permanent visa category is assessed against the applicant’s skills. This stream is for Points-tested skilled applicants who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.


Who is eligible for an Independent Skilled Visa (Subclass 189)?

The visa is for skilled applicants who are currently in or outside Australia who satisfy the skilled point test. Processing of applications are by invitation only and an intended applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation. You occupation must be on the MLTSSL

Other Requirements for an Independent Skilled Visa (Subclass 189)

You must be under the age of 45 years at the time of making application and have competent English language Skills. You must have skills or qualifications comparable to Australian Qualification in a skilled occupation on the MLTSSL

During processing of the Subclass 189 visa, it is assessed on a points system and 60 points are required to qualify as well as meeting the standard conditions.

Points are awarded in the following categories:
  1. Age
  2. English Language
  3. Australian and Overseas Work Experience
  4. Australian Study
  5. Qualifications
  6. Community Language
  7. Regional Australian Study
  8. Spouse Skills
  9. Professional Year

Benefits of the Independent Skilled Visa (Subclass 189)

This visa provides immediate permanent residency to the applicant and his or her immediate family who accompany them on their application.

Visa Charges

    Visa Charges can be found here.


Looking for a different Skilled Visa?

There are several other skilled visas available:

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.