Clicky

This visa is for people whose only near relatives are usually resident in Australia and are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.


Who is eligible for a Remaining Relative Visa (Subclass 115)?

This visa requires you to be sponsored by an eligible relative (or your relative's eligible partner), in Australia.

You must have a brother, sister, parent (or step-equivalent) who is settled and usually resident in Australia and is one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

Other Requirements for a Remaining Relative Visa (Subclass 115)

You and your partner cannot have any other brothers, sisters, parents (or step equivalents), or non-dependent children other than those who are usually resident in Australia and are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

You must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. Your sponsor must be your brother, sister, parent (or step-equivalent) or their partner, who are settled and usually resident in Australia and they must be one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

You must have a commitment by a person or an organisation prepared to provide you with an Assurance of Support.


Visa Charges

  • 1st Instalment charge: $1,995.00
  • 2nd Instalment charge: $1,735.00