Remaining Relative Visas (Subclass 115 or 835)

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

This visa is for people whose only near relatives are usually resident in Australia and are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

For more information on the Remaining Relative Visa, contact our experienced team of agents and lawyers today by using the quick enquiry form at the top of the page.


Who is eligible for a Remaining Relative Visa (Subclass 115 or 835)?

The remaining relative visa requires you to be sponsored by an eligible relative (or your relative’s eligible partner), in Australia.


Other Requirements for a Remaining Relative Visa (Subclass 115 or 835)

You and your partner cannot have any other brothers, sisters, parents (or step equivalents), or non-dependent children other than those who are usually resident in Australia and are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

You must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. Your sponsor must be your brother, sister, parent (or step-equivalent) or their partner, who are settled and usually resident in Australia and they must be one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

The Subclass 115 visa is an offshore visa and must be applied for and accepted offshore. The Subclass 835 visa is an onshore visa and to apply you must be in Australia holding a substantive visa which allows you to make a further application. There are very long waits for these visas and this should be taken into account when assessing whether to proceed.

You must have a commitment by a person or an organisation prepared to provide you with an Assurance of Support.


Visa Charges

    Visa Charges can be found here.


Looking for a Different Family Visa?

There are several other options available for families:

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.