Contributory Parent Visa (Subclass 143)

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

This visa requires that you be sponsored by your child, or another eligible sponsor, in Australia.


Who is eligible for a Contributory Parent Visa (Subclass 143)?

You must be the parent of a child who is settled in Australia and is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. Usually, your child will sponsor you. If your child is under 18 years you may also be sponsored by your child’s spouse, a close family relative or guardian of your child, a close family relative or guardian of your child’s spouse or a community organisation.

You must have a commitment by a person prepared to provide you with an Assurance of Support.


Other Requirements for a Contributory Parent Visa (Subclass 143)

The balance of family test requires that half your children must be permanently resident in Australia or you have more children permanently resident in Australia than any other overseas single country.

This is an offshore visa application and applicants must be offshore to receive the visa.


Benefits of a Contributory Parent Visa (Subclass 143)

This visa allows parents to migrate to Australia permanently to join their children who are living in Australia. By paying the contribution to the Australian government you accelerate processing and you can expect a decision on your application in 24-26 months.


Visa Charges

    Visa Charges can be found here.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.