Family Visas

Take the stress out of finding the right Partner Visa

10 Nov 2018 / Ken Hunt

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Take the stress out of finding the right Partner Visa



There are three main categories of visa for Australian citizens or permanent residents wanting their partner to live with them in Australia. They are Prospective Marriage Visas, Offshore Partner Visas and Onshore Partner Visas.
  1. Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) – Overview & Eligibility requirements


    • Suitable for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse who is an eligible Australian resident.
    • The Prospective Marriage Visa allows the partner to enter Australia; travel in and out of Australia; work and study in Australia; and apply for a Partner visa after your marriage.
    • There is a requirement for the partner to be offshore when the visa is lodged and granted
    • Partner must hold a valid passport.
    • This is a temporary visa only for 9 months, in which period you must marry your prospective spouse and live as husband and wife.
    • Know your prospective spouse and have met in person.
    • Meet health and character requirements.
    • Meet with an Immigration Consultant Brisbane team member today to apply for this visa.

  2. Onshore Partner visa (subclass 820 and 801) – Overview & Eligibility requirements


    • Suitable if married or in a de facto relationship with an eligible Australian resident; and living in Australia.
    • Lodgement of one application for a two stage visa process which can grant you a temporary (subclass 820), and then permanent (subclass 801) partner visa.
    • Requirement to be onshore when applying for visa and when visa is granted.
    • First stage (subclass 820): Visa allows you to apply onshore and stay until permanent visa status is granted; work and study in Australia; and access Medicare.
    • Second stage (subclass 801): Stay in Australia permanently; work and study in Australia; receive some social security payments; apply for Australian citizenship; sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence; and travel to and from Australia for 5 years.
    • Meet health and character requirements.
    • Meet with an Immigration Consultant Brisbane team member today to apply for this visa.

  3. Offshore Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) – Overview & Eligibility requirements


    • Suitable if married or in a de facto relationship with an eligible Australian resident; and living overseas.
    • Lodgement of one application for a two stage visa process which can grant you a temporary (subclass 309), and then permanent (subclass 100) partner visa.
    • Requirement to be offshore when you apply, and when the first stage visa is granted. This requirement does not apply to the second stage.
    • First stage (subclass 309) – Visa allows you to enter and stay until permanent visa status granted; work and study in Australia; and access Medicare.
    • Second stage (subclass 100) – Stay in Australia permanently; work and study in Australia; receive some social security payments; apply for Australian citizenship; sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence; and travel to and from Australia for 5 years.
    • Meet health and character requirements.
    • Meet with an Immigration Consultant Brisbane team member today to apply for this visa.

To discuss you or your partners’ Australian immigration process, contact an Immigration Consultant at Hunt Migration today. The dedicated and qualified team at Hunt Migration can assist in your visa application, and ensure you and your partner are provided expert advice and exceptional assistance throughout your application process.