General

Australian Visas Significant Changes for 2018

9 Jan 2018 / Hunt Migration

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Australian Visas Significant Changes for 2018

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.
 

Many changes to Australian visas will take place in 2018, ranging from temporary skill shortage visa to new temporary parent visas. Take a close look at what significant reforms and potential changes to expect for.

Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa will Replace the 457 Visa

The final stage of the 457 visa reform will finalise in March 2018, when the new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa replace the 457 visa. The TSS visa will be comprised of two streams: – a Short-Term stream permitting 2-year work visas with one chance to renew for another two years and; – a Medium-Term stream granting 4-year work visas with unlimited chance to renew.

If you are a visa holder of the TSS short-term stream, you have a chance to renew your visa for 2 years. If you are a visa holder of the TSS medium-term stream, you may renew your visa onshore and apply for permanent residency pathway after working for three years in Australia.

The new Temporary Skill Shortage Visa will clarify the requirements and caveats for visa applicants as well as sponsoring businesses. Caveats regarding:

  • job duties,
  • work experience;
  • age;
  • English language skills;
  • occupations restricted to regional location;
  • enforced market salary rates per occupation;
  • sponsor’s minimum annual turnover, and;
  • staffing levels
will be officially enforced on the 1st of March 2018.

Changes to Occupation Lists

A number of changes to the occupation lists have been made in 2017. The CSOL was renamed as Short-Term Stream Occupation List (STSOL). The SOL is renamed as Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).

Both the STSOL and MLTSSL are expected to be further revised and updated.

Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa

The new temporary sponsored parent visa allows Australians to sponsor their parents to stay in Australia for up to five years at a time. Implementation of this new arrangement is subject to passage of the Migration Amendment (Family Violence and Other Measures) Bill 2016 through Parliament.

The new visa provides an important cultural link for children of Australian migrants, while recognising the social benefits afforded through parent reunification, such as assistance with minding of grandchildren.

Proposed Changes to Partner Visa

If the Migration Amendment (Family Violence and Other Measures) Bill 2016 is enacted, it will establish a sponsorship framework for partner visas, placing more focus on the assessment of sponsors.

 
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.
Picture of Test Member 2