Clicky

This is an onshore visa for international students in Australia who do not satisfy the requirements for permanent skilled migration to Australia.


Requirements for Graduate Skilled Visa (485)

Applicants must satisfy the two year study rule (within the previous six months) through the completion of an Australian degree, diploma or trade qualification.

At the time of applying you must hold, or have held within the previous 6 months, an eligible student visa.  You must be under 50 years of age at the time of applying.

You must be able to nominate an occupation from the Skilled Occupation List and this occupation must be closely related to your studies.

You must have ‘competent’ English if you nominate a professional occupation or 'vocational' English if you nominate a trade occupation.


Benefits of a Graduate Skilled Visa (485)

Graduating students are able to remain within Australia for up to 18 months to complete a post-graduate professional year, to gain Australian work experience or to increase English Language skills.


Visa Charges

1st instalment of $270.00 (AUD) is payable at the time of making the application.

There are several other business visas available: