Clicky

This visa allows skilled workers who do not meet the point test for  the skilled - independent visa to apply for permanent residency through state and territory nomination.

This permanent visa category is assessed against the applicant's skills and requires the nomination from a state or territory (NSW, Victoria, SA, NT, QLD, WA, ACT).


Visa Sponsor Requirements

Your sponsor must be a State or Territory government (NSW, Victoria, SA, NT, QLD, WA, ACT). The visa is assessed on a points basis with 60 points required to qualify in addition to meeting the standard conditions.

Points are awarded in the following categories:

  1. Age
  2. English Language
  3. Australian and Overseas Work Experience
  4. Australian Study
  5. Qualifications
  6. Community Language
  7. Regional Australian Study
  8. Spouse Skills
  9. State Sponsorship Points
  10. Professional Year

Who is eligible for a Skilled-Nominated Visa - (Subclass 190)?

The visa is for skilled workers who are currently in or outside Australia ((NSW, Victoria, SA, NT, QLD, WA, ACT)) who satisfy the point test. Applications are by invitation only and an intended applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation. The applicant will also require an approved nomination from the state or territory government.


Other Requirements for a Skilled-Nominated Visa

You must be under the age of 50 years at the time of making application and have good English Skills. You must have skills or qualifications comparable to an Australian Qualification in a skilled occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).


Benefits of the Skilled-Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

This immigration visa provides immediate permanent residency to the applicant and his or her immediate family. There is no waiting period associated with this visa.


Visa Charges

  • 1st instalment cost of $3,060.00 (AUD) fee is payable at the time of making the application.
  • 2nd instalment cost of $4,250.00 (AUD) fee must be paid before the immigration visa is granted if you have dependant 18 years of age or older who have less than functional English.

There are several other business visas available: