Clicky

This permanent visa category is assessed against the applicant's skills.

It is aimed at overseas students who have finished their studies in the last six months and as the name suggests it is independent of sponsorship or other criteria and relies on the applicant's skill base alone.


Who is eligible for an Independent Skilled Visa (Subclass 189)?

The visa is for skilled workers who are currently in or outside Australia who satisfy the point test. Processing of applications are by invitation only and an intended applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.


Other Requirements for an Independent Skilled Visa

You must be under the age of 50 years at the time of making application and have competent English language Skills. You must have skills or qualifications comparable to Australian Qualification in a skilled occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).

During processing of the Subclass 189 visa, it is assessed on a points system and 60 points are required to qualify as well as meeting the standard conditions.

Points are awarded in the following categories:

  1. Age
  2. English Language
  3. Australian and Overseas Work Experience
  4. Australian Study
  5. Qualifications
  6. Community Language
  7. Regional Australian Study
  8. Spouse Skills
  9. Professional Year

Benefits of the Independent Skilled Visa (Subclass 189)

This visa provides immediate permanent residency to the applicant and his or her immediate family who accompany them on their application.


Visa Charges

There are 2 instalments for payment of this visa:

  • 1st instalment of $3,060.00 (AUD) is payable at the time of making the application.
  • 2nd instalment of $4,250.00 (AUD) must be paid before the visa is granted if you have dependant 18 years of age or older who have less than functional English.

Looking for a Different Business Visa?

There are several other business visas available: